New businesses in San Jacinto County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 132 new sales-tax permits to business locations in San Jacinto County. That ranks #105 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in San Jacinto CountyShare in Texas
Retail6549%42%
Food & lodging1713%14%
Manufacturing108%6%
Wholesale75%5%
Construction75%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)75%8%
Professional services43%5%
Agriculture43%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399813
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411011
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Mobile Food Services7223307
All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance8111984
Nursery, Garden Center, and Farm Supply Stores4442203
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532202
Landscaping Services5617302
Clothing Accessories Stores4481502

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Coldspring37
Shepherd35
Cleveland22
Pointblank17
New Waverly7
Willis5
Huntsville5
Oakhurst3

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC6952%
Sole proprietor5038%
Corporation86%
Partnership54%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202510
Nov 20253
Dec 20256
Jan 202614
Feb 202611
Mar 202610
Apr 202611
May 202615
Jun 202615
Jul 202611
Aug 202612
Sep 202614

Household income in San Jacinto County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77346Cleveland35,440$97,1001
77327Cleveland17,380$55,719246
77340Huntsville11,400$68,103152
77320Huntsville10,900$59,897114
77318Willis9,640$103,121134
77378Willis8,770$71,664123
77328Cleveland7,760$61,55090
77331Coldspring3,220$85,83937

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.