New businesses in Howard County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 137 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Howard County. That ranks #102 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Howard CountyShare in Texas
Retail5540%42%
Food & lodging2418%14%
Manufacturing107%6%
Transportation75%1%
Other services (repair, personal care)64%8%
Arts & recreation54%3%
Wholesale54%5%
Mining & oil/gas54%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411017
Mobile Food Services72233010
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations2131125
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Convenience Stores4451203
Women's Clothing Stores4481203
Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores4453103

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Big Spring122
Coahoma7
Knott3
Forsan3
Stanton1
Ackerly1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC6950%
Sole proprietor5036%
Corporation118%
Partnership54%
Nonprofit21%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202512
Nov 20255
Dec 20256
Jan 202612
Feb 20265
Mar 20265
Apr 202611
May 202616
Jun 202615
Jul 202618
Aug 20269
Sep 202623

Household income in Howard County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79720Big Spring11,080$87,742126
79782Stanton2,000$183,58132
79511Coahoma600$156,3289
79713Ackerly230$297,8481

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.