New businesses in Jasper County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 144 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Jasper County. That ranks #100 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Jasper CountyShare in Texas
Retail6948%42%
Food & lodging2215%14%
Manufacturing128%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)86%8%
Wholesale75%5%
Professional services64%5%
Construction53%4%
Arts & recreation43%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411016
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Mobile Food Services7223308
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471106
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195
Family Clothing Stores4481404
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Women's Clothing Stores4481204
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Jasper64
Buna40
Kirbyville26
Brookeland8
Vidor3
Orange1
Evadale1
Zavalla1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor6847%
LLC5639%
Corporation128%
Partnership43%
Nonprofit43%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20258
Nov 20255
Dec 20258
Jan 20269
Feb 202611
Mar 202613
Apr 202617
May 202611
Jun 202620
Jul 202615
Aug 202610
Sep 202617

Household income in Jasper County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77630Orange11,390$71,553109
77662Vidor10,060$64,508117
77632Orange9,360$78,956108
75951Jasper6,300$63,47064
77612Buna3,820$70,73340
75956Kirbyville2,990$61,46729
75931Brookeland1,120$79,08212
75980Zavalla1,050$62,8245

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.