New businesses in Milam County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 140 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Milam County. That ranks #101 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Milam CountyShare in Texas
Retail5942%42%
Food & lodging1813%14%
Manufacturing118%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)96%8%
Admin & support services96%4%
Construction64%4%
Professional services64%5%
Real estate & rental54%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411012
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471108
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Mobile Food Services7223306
Landscaping Services5617304
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224103
All Other Consumer Goods Rental5322893
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539983

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Rockdale52
Cameron49
Thorndale19
Milano10
Buckholts3
Gause2
Burlington2
Holland1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC7050%
Sole proprietor5741%
Corporation64%
Partnership54%
Nonprofit21%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20259
Nov 20256
Dec 202511
Jan 20269
Feb 202611
Mar 202613
Apr 20269
May 202614
Jun 202613
Jul 202610
Aug 202611
Sep 202624

Household income in Milam County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76567Rockdale4,260$63,63457
76520Cameron3,490$64,28150
78947Lexington2,160$79,07936
76577Thorndale1,660$84,46020
76534Holland1,230$81,10219
76569Rogers1,210$65,14120
76556Milano700$79,69610
76518Buckholts620$66,7374

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.