New businesses in Panola County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 147 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Panola County. That ranks #99 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Panola CountyShare in Texas
Retail7450%42%
Food & lodging2014%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)117%8%
Manufacturing96%6%
Construction64%4%
Professional services53%5%
Admin & support services43%4%
Wholesale43%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411024
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Mobile Food Services7223306
Women's Clothing Stores4481204
Family Clothing Stores4481404
Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance8113103
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539983
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Carthage90
De Berry21
Beckville14
Gary11
Tatum3
Long Branch3
Joaquin2
Tenaha2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC7350%
Sole proprietor6343%
Corporation53%
Partnership43%
Nonprofit11%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202513
Nov 20258
Dec 20258
Jan 202612
Feb 20265
Mar 202617
Apr 202615
May 202610
Jun 202611
Jul 202619
Aug 202615
Sep 202614

Household income in Panola County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75633Carthage6,120$76,01891
75692Waskom2,190$61,54732
75691Tatum1,870$65,33132
75954Joaquin1,330$66,15615
75974Tenaha1,200$53,65311
75631Beckville1,140$76,50014
75639De Berry1,110$77,64922
75643Gary900$63,16413

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.