New businesses in Montague County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 129 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Montague County. That ranks #106 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Montague CountyShare in Texas
Retail5946%42%
Manufacturing119%6%
Professional services108%5%
Food & lodging108%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)97%8%
Construction86%4%
Arts & recreation54%3%
Wholesale43%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411015
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Mobile Food Services7223306
All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services5419904
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115103
Family Clothing Stores4481403
General Automotive Repair8111113
Used Merchandise Stores4533103
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511202

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Bowie61
Nocona24
Saint Jo17
Sunset11
Montague8
Bellevue3
Forestburg3
Ringgold2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC5845%
Sole proprietor5845%
Corporation86%
Partnership43%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20256
Dec 20253
Jan 20266
Feb 20268
Mar 202613
Apr 202613
May 202615
Jun 202610
Jul 202611
Aug 202619
Sep 202618

Household income in Montague County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76230Bowie4,510$73,81273
76255Nocona2,360$83,21228
76270Sunset1,180$92,96624
76265Saint Jo770$76,07018
76239Forestburg530$89,8193
76228Bellevue500$74,3189
76251Montague350$81,5318

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.