New businesses in Jack County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 58 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Jack County. That ranks #162 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Jack CountyShare in Texas
Retail2034%42%
Food & lodging1119%14%
Wholesale47%5%
Construction35%4%
Mining & oil/gas35%0%
Professional services35%5%
Arts & recreation23%3%
Manufacturing23%6%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services7223305
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541103
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543903
Sporting Goods Stores4511103
New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)2361152
Crude Petroleum Extraction2111202
Other Clothing Stores4481902
Women's Clothing Stores4481201

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Jacksboro35
Bryson8
Perrin7
Poolville4
Bowie2
Bridgeport2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC3560%
Sole proprietor1933%
Corporation35%
Other12%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20255
Nov 20253
Dec 20254
Jan 20262
Feb 20266
Mar 20265
Apr 20266
May 20262
Jun 20263
Jul 20267
Aug 20268
Sep 20267

Household income in Jack County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76426Bridgeport5,230$79,19868
76230Bowie4,510$73,81273
76458Jacksboro2,230$79,03236
76487Poolville1,930$95,96345
76486Perrin640$80,55610
76427Bryson320$72,7949

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.