New businesses in Yoakum County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 56 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Yoakum County. That ranks #165 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Yoakum CountyShare in Texas
Retail2545%42%
Food & lodging713%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)611%8%
Manufacturing47%6%
Professional services35%5%
Wholesale35%5%
Mining & oil/gas35%0%
Health care12%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations2131123
Mobile Food Services7223303
Women's Clothing Stores4481202
Family Clothing Stores4481402
Full-Service Restaurants7225112
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539982
Children's and Infants' Clothing Stores4481302
Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners6213991

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Denver City45
Plains11

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC3155%
Sole proprietor2138%
Corporation47%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20254
Nov 20254
Dec 20252
Jan 20262
Feb 20265
Mar 20265
Apr 20266
May 20263
Jun 20263
Jul 20267
Aug 202610
Sep 20265

Household income in Yoakum County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79323Denver City2,780$75,42546
79355Plains790$77,90911

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.