New businesses in Willacy County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 56 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Willacy County. That ranks #164 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Willacy CountyShare in Texas
Retail2952%42%
Food & lodging611%14%
Professional services59%5%
Wholesale47%5%
Manufacturing35%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)24%8%
Transportation24%1%
Finance & insurance12%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541106
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194
Full-Service Restaurants7225112
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225152
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
Other Clothing Stores4481902
Limited-Service Restaurants7225132
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539982
Tobacco Product and Electronic Cigarette Merchant Wholesalers4249402

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Raymondville39
Lyford10
Sebastian3
Port Mansfield3
San Perlita1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor3563%
LLC1730%
Corporation35%
Partnership12%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20250
Nov 20253
Dec 20256
Jan 20262
Feb 20265
Mar 20263
Apr 20269
May 20266
Jun 20266
Jul 20265
Aug 20265
Sep 20266

Household income in Willacy County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78580Raymondville4,410$41,02941
78569Lyford1,720$47,98711
78598Port Mansfield160$65,9564

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.