ZIP 75006 (Carrollton, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75006 filed 23,680 federal returns covering about 42,170 people. Average adjusted gross income was $66,299 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #920 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.7% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 15% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 419 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75006, about 17.7 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 40% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75006

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,29027%
$25k to $50k6,67028%
$50k to $75k4,27018%
$75k to $100k2,29010%
$100k to $200k3,15013%
$200k and up1,0104%

Tax return facts

Measure75006
Total adjusted gross income$1,569,967,000
Returns with wages19,560 (avg $61,299)
Returns with business income5,780
Returns with dividends3,630
Returns with retirement/pension income2,910
Returns with unemployment pay470
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,650 ($8,827,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail146
Wholesale55
Food & lodging44
Other services (repair, personal care)38
Manufacturing28
Professional services27

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411054
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399818
Full-Service Restaurants72251115
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251512
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Janitorial Services5617208
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
General Automotive Repair8111117

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202529
Nov 202523
Dec 202535
Jan 202630
Feb 202631
Mar 202628
Apr 202642
May 202630
Jun 202642
Jul 202633
Aug 202640
Sep 202642

How 75006 compares

Measure75006Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$66,299$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.712.813.0
Self-employment share24%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75007 (Carrollton, TX)$86,393289
75002 (Allen, TX)$129,591349
75010 (Carrollton, TX)$113,833194
75013 (Allen, TX)$178,436399
75019 (Coppell, TX)$175,665250
75023 (Plano, TX)$90,527269

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.