ZIP 75007 (Carrollton, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75007 filed 26,470 federal returns covering about 48,150 people. Average adjusted gross income was $86,393 per return, 23% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #457 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 0.6% and the number of returns grew 2.0%.

23% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 289 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75007, about 10.9 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 47% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75007

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,30024%
$25k to $50k5,67021%
$50k to $75k4,14016%
$75k to $100k2,74010%
$100k to $200k5,49021%
$200k and up2,1308%

Tax return facts

Measure75007
Total adjusted gross income$2,286,822,000
Returns with wages22,080 (avg $77,906)
Returns with business income6,030
Returns with dividends5,870
Returns with retirement/pension income3,960
Returns with unemployment pay600
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,140 ($7,155,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail107
Food & lodging50
Wholesale24
Manufacturing17
Professional services16
Admin & support services15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411051
Full-Service Restaurants72251119
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Mobile Food Services7223308
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Janitorial Services5617206

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202511
Dec 202516
Jan 202619
Feb 202628
Mar 202626
Apr 202632
May 202619
Jun 202621
Jul 202627
Aug 202629
Sep 202635

How 75007 compares

Measure75007Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$86,393$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.912.813.0
Self-employment share23%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75006 (Carrollton, TX)$66,299419
75010 (Carrollton, TX)$113,833194
75002 (Allen, TX)$129,591349
75013 (Allen, TX)$178,436399
75019 (Coppell, TX)$175,665250
75023 (Plano, TX)$90,527269

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.