ZIP 75010 (Carrollton, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75010 filed 17,200 federal returns covering about 32,200 people. Average adjusted gross income was $113,833 per return, 63% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #229 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 2.2% and the number of returns grew 3.2%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 10% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 194 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75010, about 11.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 62% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75010

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,54021%
$25k to $50k3,20019%
$50k to $75k2,60015%
$75k to $100k1,73010%
$100k to $200k3,68021%
$200k and up2,45014%

Tax return facts

Measure75010
Total adjusted gross income$1,957,919,000
Returns with wages15,190 (avg $101,341)
Returns with business income3,840
Returns with dividends4,430
Returns with retirement/pension income1,970
Returns with unemployment pay430
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,750 ($4,038,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail80
Food & lodging25
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Professional services14
Wholesale14
Arts & recreation12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services8129108
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202520
Nov 202510
Dec 202512
Jan 202612
Feb 202614
Mar 202613
Apr 202617
May 202615
Jun 202623
Jul 202616
Aug 202625
Sep 202611

How 75010 compares

Measure75010Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$113,833$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.312.813.0
Self-employment share22%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75007 (Carrollton, TX)$86,393289
75013 (Allen, TX)$178,436399
75006 (Carrollton, TX)$66,299419
75002 (Allen, TX)$129,591349
75019 (Coppell, TX)$175,665250
75023 (Plano, TX)$90,527269

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.