ZIP 77301 (Conroe, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77301 filed 17,240 federal returns covering about 33,180 people. Average adjusted gross income was $48,261 per return, 31% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1388 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.8% and the number of returns grew 13.5%, a sign of fast population growth.

31% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 26% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 234 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77301, about 13.6 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 45% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77301

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,26042%
$25k to $50k4,56026%
$50k to $75k2,30013%
$75k to $100k1,2307%
$100k to $200k1,5709%
$200k and up3202%

Tax return facts

Measure77301
Total adjusted gross income$832,018,000
Returns with wages13,720 (avg $47,888)
Returns with business income5,330
Returns with dividends1,150
Returns with retirement/pension income1,740
Returns with unemployment pay270
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,460 ($12,429,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail110
Food & lodging27
Manufacturing21
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Professional services14
Wholesale12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411029
Mobile Food Services72233011
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Electronics Stores4431428
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Tobacco Stores4539917
General Automotive Repair8111115
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202516
Nov 20257
Dec 202515
Jan 202617
Feb 202615
Mar 202617
Apr 202619
May 202623
Jun 202623
Jul 202620
Aug 202623
Sep 202629

How 77301 compares

Measure77301Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$48,261$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.613.213.0
Self-employment share31%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77304 (Conroe, TX)$97,352324
77316 (Montgomery, TX)$151,444287
77327 (Cleveland, TX)$55,719246
77338 (Humble, TX)$46,823252
77339 (Kingwood, TX)$97,885241
77346 (Humble, TX)$97,100374

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.