ZIP 77304 (Conroe, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77304 filed 20,010 federal returns covering about 38,380 people. Average adjusted gross income was $97,352 per return, 39% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #330 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.1% and the number of returns grew 4.8%, a sign of fast population growth.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 324 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77304, about 16.2 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 71% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77304

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,56023%
$25k to $50k4,33022%
$50k to $75k3,02015%
$75k to $100k2,13011%
$100k to $200k4,06020%
$200k and up1,91010%

Tax return facts

Measure77304
Total adjusted gross income$1,948,023,000
Returns with wages16,190 (avg $79,814)
Returns with business income4,410
Returns with dividends4,020
Returns with retirement/pension income4,010
Returns with unemployment pay430
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,490 ($6,201,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail136
Other services (repair, personal care)28
Food & lodging25
Admin & support services24
Construction21
Manufacturing18

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411048
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399814
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Clothing Accessories Stores4481508
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers7139408
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
All Other Specialty Trade Contractors2389906

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 202513
Dec 202520
Jan 202615
Feb 202624
Mar 202633
Apr 202625
May 202625
Jun 202630
Jul 202635
Aug 202637
Sep 202635

How 77304 compares

Measure77304Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$97,352$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.213.213.0
Self-employment share22%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77301 (Conroe, TX)$48,261234
77316 (Montgomery, TX)$151,444287
77327 (Cleveland, TX)$55,719246
77338 (Humble, TX)$46,823252
77339 (Kingwood, TX)$97,885241
77346 (Humble, TX)$97,100374

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.