ZIP 78260 (San Antonio, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78260 filed 17,680 federal returns covering about 39,480 people. Average adjusted gross income was $141,122 per return, 102% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #139 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.7% and the number of returns grew 3.5%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 7% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 219 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78260, about 12.4 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 73% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78260

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,58020%
$25k to $50k2,39014%
$50k to $75k1,89011%
$75k to $100k1,5909%
$100k to $200k4,71027%
$200k and up3,52020%

Tax return facts

Measure78260
Total adjusted gross income$2,495,035,000
Returns with wages14,520 (avg $118,124)
Returns with business income4,160
Returns with dividends6,200
Returns with retirement/pension income4,090
Returns with unemployment pay300
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,290 ($3,072,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail99
Admin & support services21
Professional services15
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Manufacturing13
Wholesale11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411040
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings5617907
Janitorial Services5617206
All Other Consumer Goods Rental5322895
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195
Vending Machine Operators4542105
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 202511
Dec 20256
Jan 202618
Feb 202619
Mar 202614
Apr 202624
May 202617
Jun 202620
Jul 202619
Aug 202615
Sep 202625

How 78260 compares

Measure78260Area (782xx, 25 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$141,122$74,134$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.411.213.0
Self-employment share24%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78258 (San Antonio, TX)$138,336405
78254 (San Antonio, TX)$75,899410
78253 (San Antonio, TX)$79,866497
78251 (San Antonio, TX)$58,283284
78250 (San Antonio, TX)$58,747216
78249 (San Antonio, TX)$74,744297

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.