ZIP 78596 (Weslaco, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78596 filed 16,160 federal returns covering about 33,560 people. Average adjusted gross income was $50,236 per return, 28% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1360 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.6% and the number of returns grew 3.1%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 214 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78596, about 13.2 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 82% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78596

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,85042%
$25k to $50k4,36027%
$50k to $75k2,29014%
$75k to $100k1,0506%
$100k to $200k1,3008%
$200k and up3102%

Tax return facts

Measure78596
Total adjusted gross income$811,810,000
Returns with wages13,530 (avg $46,039)
Returns with business income4,100
Returns with dividends870
Returns with retirement/pension income2,180
Returns with unemployment pay890
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,810 ($18,275,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail94
Food & lodging32
Other services (repair, personal care)26
Manufacturing12
Construction12
Wholesale11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225159
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Beauty Salons8121128
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Mobile Food Services7223307
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 20256
Dec 202512
Jan 202616
Feb 202620
Mar 202615
Apr 202622
May 202613
Jun 202614
Jul 202623
Aug 202630
Sep 202623

How 78596 compares

Measure78596Area (785xx, 19 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$50,236$49,151$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.212.913.0
Self-employment share25%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78589 (San Juan, TX)$41,385179
78586 (San Benito, TX)$40,275212
78582 (Rio Grande City, TX)$39,348175
78577 (Pharr, TX)$41,290381
78574 (Mission, TX)$41,561213
78573 (Mission, TX)$52,108163

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.