ZIP 78723 (Austin, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78723 filed 16,730 federal returns covering about 27,580 people. Average adjusted gross income was $105,022 per return, 50% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #282 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.8% and the number of returns grew 3.4%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 217 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78723, about 13.0 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 56% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78723

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,51021%
$25k to $50k3,69022%
$50k to $75k2,56015%
$75k to $100k1,61010%
$100k to $200k3,20019%
$200k and up2,16013%

Tax return facts

Measure78723
Total adjusted gross income$1,757,012,000
Returns with wages14,240 (avg $94,463)
Returns with business income3,760
Returns with dividends4,720
Returns with retirement/pension income2,000
Returns with unemployment pay330
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,990 ($4,629,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail93
Food & lodging31
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Professional services15
Manufacturing12
Information11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411029
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Mobile Food Services7223309
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Parking Lots and Garages8129305
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 202511
Dec 202513
Jan 202615
Feb 202615
Mar 202618
Apr 202624
May 202619
Jun 202618
Jul 202621
Aug 202624
Sep 202614

How 78723 compares

Measure78723Area (787xx, 11 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$105,022$104,139$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.013.613.0
Self-employment share22%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78717 (Austin, TX)$154,658198
78741 (Austin, TX)$66,755269
78704 (Austin, TX)$185,940520
78744 (Austin, TX)$69,320341
78745 (Austin, TX)$85,258434
78748 (Austin, TX)$90,177298

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.