New businesses in Coleman County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 43 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Coleman County. That ranks #176 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Coleman CountyShare in Texas
Retail1433%42%
Food & lodging819%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)614%8%
Manufacturing512%6%
Professional services25%5%
Construction25%4%
Education12%1%
Agriculture12%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
General Automotive Repair8111114
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523192
Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services8129102
Mobile Food Services7223302
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services5419901
All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing3399991
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543901

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Coleman31
Santa Anna7
Talpa3
Clyde1
Voss1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor2149%
LLC1637%
Partnership25%
Corporation25%
Nonprofit25%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20253
Nov 20252
Dec 20250
Jan 20264
Feb 20264
Mar 20267
Apr 20267
May 20261
Jun 20265
Jul 20262
Aug 20266
Sep 20262

Household income in Coleman County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79510Clyde3,610$67,02245
76834Coleman2,200$64,08531
76878Santa Anna700$56,1069
76882Talpa110$57,8453

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.