New businesses in Floyd County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 43 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Floyd County. That ranks #177 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Floyd CountyShare in Texas
Retail1740%42%
Food & lodging1126%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)37%8%
Admin & support services37%4%
Arts & recreation25%3%
Manufacturing25%6%
Wholesale12%5%
Construction12%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Mobile Food Services7223303
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541102
Used Merchandise Stores4533102
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries7139902
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543902
RV (Recreational Vehicle) Parks and Campgrounds7212111
Other Automotive Mechanical and Electrical Repair and Maintenance8111181
Florists4531101

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Floydada34
Lockney8
Dougherty1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor2865%
LLC1126%
Corporation37%
Partnership12%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20252
Nov 20255
Dec 20254
Jan 20261
Feb 20264
Mar 20263
Apr 20264
May 20262
Jun 20266
Jul 20264
Aug 20264
Sep 20264

Household income in Floyd County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79235Floydada1,320$65,75535
79241Lockney850$61,6428

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.