New businesses in Lamb County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 43 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Lamb County. That ranks #178 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Lamb CountyShare in Texas
Retail1944%42%
Manufacturing716%6%
Food & lodging716%14%
Admin & support services37%4%
Wholesale25%5%
Professional services12%5%
Information12%2%
Utilities12%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services7223303
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543902
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539982
Full-Service Restaurants7225112
Convenience Stores4451202
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541102
Solid Waste Collection5621112
Children's and Infants' Clothing Stores4481301
Coffee and Tea Manufacturing3119201

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Littlefield25
Olton6
Amherst4
Sudan4
Earth1
Springlake1
Lamb1
Anton1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor2047%
LLC1740%
Corporation37%
Partnership37%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20251
Nov 20252
Dec 20255
Jan 20263
Feb 20263
Mar 20262
Apr 20265
May 20263
Jun 20261
Jul 20266
Aug 20267
Sep 20265

Household income in Lamb County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79339Littlefield2,660$54,89026
79064Olton890$57,9126
79313Anton580$63,1195
79371Sudan570$72,1376
79031Earth420$54,5431
79312Amherst360$47,8644
79082Springlake130$78,4151

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.