New businesses in Newton County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 42 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Newton County. That ranks #179 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Newton CountyShare in Texas
Retail1433%42%
Food & lodging921%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)614%8%
Manufacturing410%6%
Wholesale37%5%
Agriculture37%1%
Arts & recreation12%3%
Professional services12%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Limited-Service Restaurants7225133
Mobile Food Services7223303
Retail Bakeries3118112
General Automotive Repair8111112
Private Households8141102
All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance8111981
Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing3219121
Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers4238401
Clothing Accessories Stores4481501

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Newton17
Orange11
Call5
Bon Wier3
Burkeville2
Wiergate2
Kirbyville1
Deweyville1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor2355%
LLC1740%
Corporation12%
Partnership12%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20256
Nov 20252
Dec 20251
Jan 20265
Feb 20261
Mar 20267
Apr 20263
May 20261
Jun 20267
Jul 20263
Aug 20261
Sep 20265

Household income in Newton County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77630Orange11,390$71,553109
77632Orange9,360$78,956108
75956Kirbyville2,990$61,46729
75966Newton1,670$52,50117
75933Call570$57,6095
75932Burkeville540$71,7742
75928Bon Wier440$43,8303
75977Wiergate260$48,4152

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.