ZIP 75040 (Garland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75040 filed 30,290 federal returns covering about 57,670 people. Average adjusted gross income was $52,355 per return, 25% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1334 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.0% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 21% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 269 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75040, about 8.9 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 52% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75040

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,80032%
$25k to $50k9,07030%
$50k to $75k5,11017%
$75k to $100k2,6109%
$100k to $200k3,18010%
$200k and up5202%

Tax return facts

Measure75040
Total adjusted gross income$1,585,838,000
Returns with wages24,850 (avg $51,895)
Returns with business income8,480
Returns with dividends2,650
Returns with retirement/pension income3,480
Returns with unemployment pay550
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,430 ($16,956,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail116
Food & lodging37
Other services (repair, personal care)29
Wholesale20
Manufacturing15
Admin & support services11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411038
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399813
Full-Service Restaurants72251111
General Automotive Repair81111111
Mobile Food Services72233010
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461207
Janitorial Services5617206
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202517
Dec 202514
Jan 202618
Feb 202616
Mar 202619
Apr 202620
May 202624
Jun 202630
Jul 202617
Aug 202627
Sep 202629

How 75040 compares

Measure75040Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$52,355$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.912.813.0
Self-employment share28%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75042 (Garland, TX)$45,067193
75043 (Garland, TX)$58,441240
75044 (Garland, TX)$76,156166
75035 (Frisco, TX)$158,423437
75034 (Frisco, TX)$213,052541
75032 (Rockwall, TX)$196,932264

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.