ZIP 75043 (Garland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75043 filed 29,380 federal returns covering about 56,200 people. Average adjusted gross income was $58,441 per return, 16% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1177 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.4% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 22% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 240 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75043, about 8.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 72% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75043

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,28032%
$25k to $50k8,23028%
$50k to $75k4,94017%
$75k to $100k2,5209%
$100k to $200k3,60012%
$200k and up8103%

Tax return facts

Measure75043
Total adjusted gross income$1,717,006,000
Returns with wages24,300 (avg $54,603)
Returns with business income7,780
Returns with dividends2,980
Returns with retirement/pension income4,150
Returns with unemployment pay660
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,340 ($17,338,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail112
Food & lodging37
Wholesale16
Manufacturing15
Other services (repair, personal care)13
Admin & support services12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411041
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Mobile Food Services72233010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Full-Service Restaurants7225115

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202512
Nov 20259
Dec 202514
Jan 202617
Feb 202622
Mar 202622
Apr 202626
May 202616
Jun 202624
Jul 202622
Aug 202626
Sep 202626

How 75043 compares

Measure75043Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$58,441$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.212.813.0
Self-employment share26%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75044 (Garland, TX)$76,156166
75042 (Garland, TX)$45,067193
75040 (Garland, TX)$52,355269
75050 (Grand Prairie, TX)$53,105256
75035 (Frisco, TX)$158,423437
75051 (Grand Prairie, TX)$43,582167

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.