ZIP 75050 (Grand Prairie, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75050 filed 19,470 federal returns covering about 36,420 people. Average adjusted gross income was $53,105 per return, 24% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1321 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.9% and the number of returns grew 0.8%.

27% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 24% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 256 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75050, about 13.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 46% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75050

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,30032%
$25k to $50k6,32032%
$50k to $75k3,29017%
$75k to $100k1,5608%
$100k to $200k1,6208%
$200k and up3802%

Tax return facts

Measure75050
Total adjusted gross income$1,033,956,000
Returns with wages16,750 (avg $49,735)
Returns with business income5,320
Returns with dividends1,320
Returns with retirement/pension income1,980
Returns with unemployment pay390
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,580 ($12,981,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail92
Wholesale33
Food & lodging30
Other services (repair, personal care)27
Construction18
Admin & support services17

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411023
Used Car Dealers44112016
Mobile Food Services7223309
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Janitorial Services5617205
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202512
Dec 202511
Jan 202610
Feb 202618
Mar 202617
Apr 202633
May 202624
Jun 202618
Jul 202630
Aug 202628
Sep 202630

How 75050 compares

Measure75050Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$53,105$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.112.813.0
Self-employment share27%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75051 (Grand Prairie, TX)$43,582167
75052 (Grand Prairie, TX)$61,018425
75056 (The Colony, TX)$119,601481
75044 (Garland, TX)$76,156166
75043 (Garland, TX)$58,441240
75042 (Garland, TX)$45,067193

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.