ZIP 75042 (Garland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75042 filed 17,220 federal returns covering about 33,720 people. Average adjusted gross income was $45,067 per return, 36% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1453 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.6% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

29% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 24% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 193 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75042, about 11.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 56% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75042

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,31037%
$25k to $50k5,69033%
$50k to $75k2,70016%
$75k to $100k1,2407%
$100k to $200k1,1106%
$200k and up1701%

Tax return facts

Measure75042
Total adjusted gross income$776,050,000
Returns with wages13,870 (avg $44,484)
Returns with business income5,020
Returns with dividends1,190
Returns with retirement/pension income1,550
Returns with unemployment pay290
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,100 ($11,140,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail66
Food & lodging31
Other services (repair, personal care)24
Wholesale17
Manufacturing16
Construction14

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Used Car Dealers4411209
General Automotive Repair8111118
Mobile Food Services7223306
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Caterers7223205
Electronics Stores4431424

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 20256
Dec 202513
Jan 202620
Feb 202615
Mar 202619
Apr 202618
May 202615
Jun 202614
Jul 202615
Aug 202618
Sep 202616

How 75042 compares

Measure75042Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$45,067$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns11.212.813.0
Self-employment share29%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75043 (Garland, TX)$58,441240
75040 (Garland, TX)$52,355269
75044 (Garland, TX)$76,156166
75035 (Frisco, TX)$158,423437
75034 (Frisco, TX)$213,052541
75050 (Grand Prairie, TX)$53,105256

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.