ZIP 75044 (Garland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75044 filed 23,150 federal returns covering about 41,450 people. Average adjusted gross income was $76,156 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #638 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 2.7% and the number of returns grew 1.4%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 16% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 166 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75044, about 7.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 40% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75044

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,35027%
$25k to $50k5,84025%
$50k to $75k3,84017%
$75k to $100k2,1309%
$100k to $200k3,47015%
$200k and up1,5207%

Tax return facts

Measure75044
Total adjusted gross income$1,763,018,000
Returns with wages18,750 (avg $68,991)
Returns with business income6,080
Returns with dividends4,240
Returns with retirement/pension income3,250
Returns with unemployment pay510
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,760 ($9,069,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail75
Food & lodging27
Arts & recreation8
Professional services8
Wholesale8
Manufacturing8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411037
Full-Service Restaurants72251111
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Mobile Food Services7223307
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532203

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 20259
Dec 20257
Jan 20267
Feb 202610
Mar 202615
Apr 202612
May 202611
Jun 202619
Jul 202616
Aug 202615
Sep 202617

How 75044 compares

Measure75044Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$76,156$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns7.212.813.0
Self-employment share26%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75043 (Garland, TX)$58,441240
75042 (Garland, TX)$45,067193
75040 (Garland, TX)$52,355269
75050 (Grand Prairie, TX)$53,105256
75051 (Grand Prairie, TX)$43,582167
75052 (Grand Prairie, TX)$61,018425

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.