ZIP 75052 (Grand Prairie, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75052 filed 47,050 federal returns covering about 88,320 people. Average adjusted gross income was $61,018 per return, 13% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1100 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.0% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 20% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 425 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75052, about 9.0 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 72% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75052

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k13,70029%
$25k to $50k12,60027%
$50k to $75k8,07017%
$75k to $100k4,77010%
$100k to $200k6,61014%
$200k and up1,3003%

Tax return facts

Measure75052
Total adjusted gross income$2,870,898,000
Returns with wages40,640 (avg $58,602)
Returns with business income13,110
Returns with dividends4,160
Returns with retirement/pension income7,000
Returns with unemployment pay1,140
Earned Income Tax Credit claims9,340 ($25,215,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail222
Food & lodging59
Wholesale23
Manufacturing23
Professional services21
Other services (repair, personal care)15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411074
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399825
Mobile Food Services72233016
Family Clothing Stores44814016
Limited-Service Restaurants72251315
Full-Service Restaurants72251114
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231914
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202525
Nov 20259
Dec 202520
Jan 202630
Feb 202630
Mar 202638
Apr 202630
May 202631
Jun 202650
Jul 202651
Aug 202648
Sep 202647

How 75052 compares

Measure75052Area (750xx, 40 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$61,018$111,155$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.012.813.0
Self-employment share28%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75051 (Grand Prairie, TX)$43,582167
75050 (Grand Prairie, TX)$53,105256
75056 (The Colony, TX)$119,601481
75044 (Garland, TX)$76,156166
75060 (Irving, TX)$50,766143
75043 (Garland, TX)$58,441240

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.