ZIP 76227 (Aubrey, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76227 filed 32,230 federal returns covering about 68,160 people. Average adjusted gross income was $94,931 per return, 36% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #356 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.9% and the number of returns grew 12.8%, a sign of fast population growth.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 524 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76227, about 16.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 80% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76227

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,56020%
$25k to $50k5,57017%
$50k to $75k4,80015%
$75k to $100k4,10013%
$100k to $200k8,70027%
$200k and up2,5008%

Tax return facts

Measure76227
Total adjusted gross income$3,059,628,000
Returns with wages28,530 (avg $88,522)
Returns with business income7,940
Returns with dividends5,080
Returns with retirement/pension income4,920
Returns with unemployment pay910
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,070 ($11,299,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail248
Food & lodging61
Professional services32
Other services (repair, personal care)32
Manufacturing32
Wholesale28

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110115
Mobile Food Services72233022
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439021
Limited-Service Restaurants72251313
Family Clothing Stores44814011
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251511
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Jewelry Stores4483109

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202541
Nov 202516
Dec 202529
Jan 202635
Feb 202637
Mar 202638
Apr 202641
May 202647
Jun 202652
Jul 202653
Aug 202660
Sep 202660

How 76227 compares

Measure76227Area (762xx, 6 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$94,931$137,103$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.313.413.0
Self-employment share25%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76226 (Argyle, TX)$205,227346
76244 (Fort Worth, TX)$92,070361
76210 (Denton, TX)$97,375210
76248 (Keller, TX)$168,411236
76262 (Roanoke, TX)$228,033289

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.