ZIP 76248 (Keller, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76248 filed 18,240 federal returns covering about 38,980 people. Average adjusted gross income was $168,411 per return, 141% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #101 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.7% and the number of returns grew 1.3%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 5% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 236 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76248, about 12.9 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 44% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76248

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,72020%
$25k to $50k2,19012%
$50k to $75k1,86010%
$75k to $100k1,3407%
$100k to $200k4,32024%
$200k and up4,81026%

Tax return facts

Measure76248
Total adjusted gross income$3,071,817,000
Returns with wages14,950 (avg $139,830)
Returns with business income3,850
Returns with dividends6,900
Returns with retirement/pension income4,000
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims920 ($1,911,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail87
Food & lodging29
Professional services26
Manufacturing19
Other services (repair, personal care)18
Construction13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411036
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115108
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Interior Design Services5414105
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Vending Machine Operators4542104
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202512
Nov 202515
Dec 202515
Jan 202623
Feb 202620
Mar 202626
Apr 202629
May 202613
Jun 202615
Jul 202618
Aug 202622
Sep 202617

How 76248 compares

Measure76248Area (762xx, 6 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$168,411$137,103$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.913.413.0
Self-employment share21%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76244 (Fort Worth, TX)$92,070361
76262 (Roanoke, TX)$228,033289
76227 (Aubrey, TX)$94,931524
76226 (Argyle, TX)$205,227346
76210 (Denton, TX)$97,375210

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.