ZIP 76244 (Fort Worth, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76244 filed 34,870 federal returns covering about 74,920 people. Average adjusted gross income was $92,070 per return, 32% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #382 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.8% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 361 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76244, about 10.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 64% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76244

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,35024%
$25k to $50k6,28018%
$50k to $75k4,79014%
$75k to $100k3,50010%
$100k to $200k8,70025%
$200k and up3,2509%

Tax return facts

Measure76244
Total adjusted gross income$3,210,475,000
Returns with wages30,900 (avg $86,525)
Returns with business income7,640
Returns with dividends6,410
Returns with retirement/pension income5,300
Returns with unemployment pay770
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,090 ($11,006,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail170
Food & lodging36
Other services (repair, personal care)29
Professional services26
Construction26
Manufacturing21

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411081
Mobile Food Services72233012
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Vending Machine Operators4542109
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Used Merchandise Stores4533106

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202519
Nov 202518
Dec 202524
Jan 202627
Feb 202631
Mar 202620
Apr 202643
May 202622
Jun 202635
Jul 202636
Aug 202640
Sep 202638

How 76244 compares

Measure76244Area (762xx, 6 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$92,070$137,103$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.413.413.0
Self-employment share22%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76248 (Keller, TX)$168,411236
76227 (Aubrey, TX)$94,931524
76262 (Roanoke, TX)$228,033289
76226 (Argyle, TX)$205,227346
76210 (Denton, TX)$97,375210

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.