ZIP 76262 (Roanoke, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76262 filed 20,530 federal returns covering about 43,280 people. Average adjusted gross income was $228,033 per return, 226% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #45 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 7.8% and the number of returns grew 2.5%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 7% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 289 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76262, about 14.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 66% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76262

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,95019%
$25k to $50k2,96014%
$50k to $75k2,41012%
$75k to $100k1,7308%
$100k to $200k4,53022%
$200k and up4,95024%

Tax return facts

Measure76262
Total adjusted gross income$4,681,526,000
Returns with wages17,730 (avg $151,819)
Returns with business income4,320
Returns with dividends6,720
Returns with retirement/pension income3,430
Returns with unemployment pay400
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,340 ($3,096,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail119
Food & lodging29
Professional services24
Other services (repair, personal care)20
Manufacturing19
Construction17

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411059
Full-Service Restaurants72251117
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Interior Design Services5414108
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511205
Vending Machine Operators4542105
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 202517
Dec 202519
Jan 202624
Feb 202620
Mar 202623
Apr 202619
May 202620
Jun 202630
Jul 202617
Aug 202639
Sep 202633

How 76262 compares

Measure76262Area (762xx, 6 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$228,033$137,103$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.113.413.0
Self-employment share21%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76248 (Keller, TX)$168,411236
76244 (Fort Worth, TX)$92,070361
76227 (Aubrey, TX)$94,931524
76226 (Argyle, TX)$205,227346
76210 (Denton, TX)$97,375210

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.