ZIP 77388 (Spring, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77388 filed 23,860 federal returns covering about 46,900 people. Average adjusted gross income was $77,903 per return, 11% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #610 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.4% and the number of returns grew 1.2%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 17% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 312 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77388, about 13.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 63% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77388

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,73028%
$25k to $50k5,03021%
$50k to $75k3,76016%
$75k to $100k2,40010%
$100k to $200k4,47019%
$200k and up1,4706%

Tax return facts

Measure77388
Total adjusted gross income$1,858,765,000
Returns with wages19,710 (avg $72,256)
Returns with business income6,180
Returns with dividends3,910
Returns with retirement/pension income3,900
Returns with unemployment pay550
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,000 ($11,105,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail137
Food & lodging52
Other services (repair, personal care)33
Manufacturing21
Wholesale12
Construction12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411055
Mobile Food Services72233016
Full-Service Restaurants72251114
Used Merchandise Stores45331011
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202512
Dec 202517
Jan 202624
Feb 202624
Mar 202626
Apr 202624
May 202627
Jun 202624
Jul 202628
Aug 202636
Sep 202637

How 77388 compares

Measure77388Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$77,903$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.113.213.0
Self-employment share26%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77389 (Spring, TX)$169,602239
77386 (Spring, TX)$143,343379
77382 (The Woodlands, TX)$243,064146
77381 (The Woodlands, TX)$224,877153
77396 (Humble, TX)$68,027218
77379 (Spring, TX)$117,658473

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.