ZIP 77389 (Spring, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77389 filed 18,410 federal returns covering about 39,730 people. Average adjusted gross income was $169,602 per return, 142% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #100 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.1% and the number of returns grew 2.1%.

25% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 239 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77389, about 13.0 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 39% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77389

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,19023%
$25k to $50k3,05017%
$50k to $75k2,18012%
$75k to $100k1,5108%
$100k to $200k3,68020%
$200k and up3,80021%

Tax return facts

Measure77389
Total adjusted gross income$3,122,373,000
Returns with wages15,170 (avg $137,525)
Returns with business income4,570
Returns with dividends5,380
Returns with retirement/pension income2,960
Returns with unemployment pay350
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,980 ($5,403,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail103
Food & lodging31
Wholesale19
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Manufacturing16
Professional services13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411040
Mobile Food Services72233012
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Family Clothing Stores4481406
Beauty Salons8121124

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 20256
Dec 202516
Jan 202617
Feb 202622
Mar 202628
Apr 202614
May 202623
Jun 202624
Jul 202621
Aug 202620
Sep 202626

How 77389 compares

Measure77389Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$169,602$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.013.213.0
Self-employment share25%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77388 (Spring, TX)$77,903312
77386 (Spring, TX)$143,343379
77396 (Humble, TX)$68,027218
77382 (The Woodlands, TX)$243,064146
77381 (The Woodlands, TX)$224,877153
77379 (Spring, TX)$117,658473

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.