ZIP 77396 (Humble, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77396 filed 25,640 federal returns covering about 53,190 people. Average adjusted gross income was $68,027 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #864 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.2% and the number of returns grew 1.1%.

32% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 26% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 218 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77396, about 8.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 93% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77396

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,31032%
$25k to $50k6,76026%
$50k to $75k4,23016%
$75k to $100k2,2409%
$100k to $200k2,95012%
$200k and up1,1504%

Tax return facts

Measure77396
Total adjusted gross income$1,744,200,000
Returns with wages22,180 (avg $66,212)
Returns with business income8,200
Returns with dividends2,090
Returns with retirement/pension income2,960
Returns with unemployment pay730
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,570 ($20,035,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail93
Food & lodging25
Wholesale19
Other services (repair, personal care)14
Manufacturing12
Arts & recreation10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411025
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399810
Mobile Food Services7223309
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Tobacco Stores4539914
Florists4531104

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 202512
Dec 202514
Jan 202611
Feb 20269
Mar 202614
Apr 202634
May 202624
Jun 202621
Jul 202617
Aug 202623
Sep 202622

How 77396 compares

Measure77396Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$68,027$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.513.213.0
Self-employment share32%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77389 (Spring, TX)$169,602239
77388 (Spring, TX)$77,903312
77386 (Spring, TX)$143,343379
77382 (The Woodlands, TX)$243,064146
77381 (The Woodlands, TX)$224,877153
77379 (Spring, TX)$117,658473

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.