ZIP 78759 (Austin, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78759 filed 21,310 federal returns covering about 35,730 people. Average adjusted gross income was $152,989 per return, 119% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #116 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.7% and the number of returns grew 0.4%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 6% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 293 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78759, about 13.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 30% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78759

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k3,60017%
$25k to $50k4,02019%
$50k to $75k3,36016%
$75k to $100k2,03010%
$100k to $200k4,11019%
$200k and up4,19020%

Tax return facts

Measure78759
Total adjusted gross income$3,260,197,000
Returns with wages17,370 (avg $119,767)
Returns with business income4,340
Returns with dividends8,490
Returns with retirement/pension income3,410
Returns with unemployment pay380
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,200 ($2,041,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail111
Professional services38
Food & lodging31
Arts & recreation20
Manufacturing19
Other services (repair, personal care)19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411046
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151015
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Software Publishers5112109
Beauty Salons8121129
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Mobile Food Services7223308
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 202512
Dec 202525
Jan 202617
Feb 202619
Mar 202623
Apr 202624
May 202617
Jun 202628
Jul 202626
Aug 202633
Sep 202633

How 78759 compares

Measure78759Area (787xx, 11 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$152,989$104,139$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.713.613.0
Self-employment share20%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78758 (Austin, TX)$74,770342
78753 (Austin, TX)$56,180328
78749 (Austin, TX)$125,981148
78748 (Austin, TX)$90,177298
78745 (Austin, TX)$85,258434
78744 (Austin, TX)$69,320341

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.