ZIP 79907 (El Paso, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79907 filed 23,300 federal returns covering about 44,040 people. Average adjusted gross income was $35,572 per return, 49% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1587 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.9% and the number of returns shrank 0.1%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 151 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79907, about 6.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 47% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79907

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k10,66046%
$25k to $50k7,84034%
$50k to $75k2,87012%
$75k to $100k1,0505%
$100k to $200k7903%
$200k and up900%

Tax return facts

Measure79907
Total adjusted gross income$828,831,000
Returns with wages19,720 (avg $34,434)
Returns with business income4,470
Returns with dividends540
Returns with retirement/pension income2,910
Returns with unemployment pay530
Earned Income Tax Credit claims8,400 ($25,216,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail53
Food & lodging26
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Wholesale11
Construction9
Admin & support services9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
General Automotive Repair8111115
Florists4531105
Mobile Food Services7223305
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202512
Nov 20255
Dec 20257
Jan 202611
Feb 20268
Mar 202613
Apr 202617
May 202614
Jun 202617
Jul 202612
Aug 202613
Sep 202619

How 79907 compares

Measure79907Area (799xx, 9 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$35,572$55,929$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns6.59.813.0
Self-employment share19%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79912 (El Paso, TX)$95,377416
79915 (El Paso, TX)$35,197147
79924 (El Paso, TX)$41,825181
79925 (El Paso, TX)$56,713244
79927 (Socorro, TX)$39,533180
79928 (El Paso, TX)$55,146431

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.