ZIP 79924 (El Paso, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79924 filed 26,950 federal returns covering about 51,940 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,825 per return, 40% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1494 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.0% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

16% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 181 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79924, about 6.7 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 99% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79924

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k10,22038%
$25k to $50k8,83033%
$50k to $75k4,26016%
$75k to $100k1,8507%
$100k to $200k1,6606%
$200k and up1300%

Tax return facts

Measure79924
Total adjusted gross income$1,127,187,000
Returns with wages22,460 (avg $39,805)
Returns with business income4,280
Returns with dividends1,310
Returns with retirement/pension income4,820
Returns with unemployment pay580
Earned Income Tax Credit claims8,110 ($23,620,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail67
Food & lodging36
Manufacturing17
Wholesale11
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Arts & recreation9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411017
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
Mobile Food Services72233010
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461205

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 20256
Dec 20256
Jan 202613
Feb 202611
Mar 202614
Apr 202631
May 202613
Jun 202613
Jul 202617
Aug 202617
Sep 202621

How 79924 compares

Measure79924Area (799xx, 9 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,825$55,929$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns6.79.813.0
Self-employment share16%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79925 (El Paso, TX)$56,713244
79927 (Socorro, TX)$39,533180
79928 (El Paso, TX)$55,146431
79915 (El Paso, TX)$35,197147
79936 (El Paso, TX)$54,293486
79912 (El Paso, TX)$95,377416

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.