ZIP 79925 (El Paso, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79925 filed 18,050 federal returns covering about 32,180 people. Average adjusted gross income was $56,713 per return, 19% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1218 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 11.9% and the number of returns grew 0.7%.

17% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 23% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 244 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79925, about 13.5 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 38% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79925

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,34035%
$25k to $50k5,46030%
$50k to $75k2,75015%
$75k to $100k1,3507%
$100k to $200k1,80010%
$200k and up3502%

Tax return facts

Measure79925
Total adjusted gross income$1,023,673,000
Returns with wages14,570 (avg $46,732)
Returns with business income3,130
Returns with dividends1,500
Returns with retirement/pension income3,600
Returns with unemployment pay370
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,140 ($10,941,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail93
Food & lodging49
Other services (repair, personal care)33
Professional services14
Wholesale12
Construction11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Full-Service Restaurants72251115
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411014
Limited-Service Restaurants72251313
Mobile Food Services7223309
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Beauty Salons8121127
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532207
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202522
Nov 202513
Dec 202517
Jan 202620
Feb 202614
Mar 202614
Apr 202626
May 20268
Jun 202626
Jul 202622
Aug 202622
Sep 202629

How 79925 compares

Measure79925Area (799xx, 9 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$56,713$55,929$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.59.813.0
Self-employment share17%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79924 (El Paso, TX)$41,825181
79927 (Socorro, TX)$39,533180
79928 (El Paso, TX)$55,146431
79915 (El Paso, TX)$35,197147
79936 (El Paso, TX)$54,293486
79938 (El Paso, TX)$59,427442

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.