ZIP 79927 (Socorro, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79927 filed 19,610 federal returns covering about 40,440 people. Average adjusted gross income was $39,533 per return, 44% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1535 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 10.1% and the number of returns grew 3.4%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 180 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79927, about 9.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 93% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79927

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,11041%
$25k to $50k6,38033%
$50k to $75k2,85015%
$75k to $100k1,2206%
$100k to $200k9505%
$200k and up1001%

Tax return facts

Measure79927
Total adjusted gross income$775,234,000
Returns with wages16,840 (avg $39,779)
Returns with business income4,690
Returns with dividends340
Returns with retirement/pension income1,820
Returns with unemployment pay470
Earned Income Tax Credit claims7,030 ($21,258,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail73
Food & lodging39
Wholesale13
Other services (repair, personal care)10
Construction9
Manufacturing8

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233020
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
Used Car Dealers4411208
Full-Service Restaurants7225118
Tire Dealers4413207
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Beauty Salons8121124
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202510
Nov 20255
Dec 202512
Jan 20269
Feb 202612
Mar 202613
Apr 202617
May 202611
Jun 202617
Jul 202617
Aug 202625
Sep 202628

How 79927 compares

Measure79927Area (799xx, 9 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$39,533$55,929$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.29.813.0
Self-employment share24%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79928 (El Paso, TX)$55,146431
79925 (El Paso, TX)$56,713244
79924 (El Paso, TX)$41,825181
79936 (El Paso, TX)$54,293486
79938 (El Paso, TX)$59,427442
79915 (El Paso, TX)$35,197147

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.