ZIP 79936 (El Paso, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79936 filed 50,680 federal returns covering about 94,170 people. Average adjusted gross income was $54,293 per return, 22% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1285 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.2% and the number of returns grew 0.0%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 25% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 486 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79936, about 9.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 53% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79936

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k17,60035%
$25k to $50k14,99030%
$50k to $75k8,10016%
$75k to $100k4,0908%
$100k to $200k4,94010%
$200k and up9602%

Tax return facts

Measure79936
Total adjusted gross income$2,751,575,000
Returns with wages43,230 (avg $47,767)
Returns with business income9,670
Returns with dividends2,840
Returns with retirement/pension income8,000
Returns with unemployment pay1,110
Earned Income Tax Credit claims12,780 ($34,055,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail173
Food & lodging90
Other services (repair, personal care)42
Manufacturing35
Wholesale35
Professional services24

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411046
Full-Service Restaurants72251124
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439023
Mobile Food Services72233023
Limited-Service Restaurants72251317
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231915
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399813
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251512

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202536
Nov 202526
Dec 202521
Jan 202646
Feb 202637
Mar 202639
Apr 202641
May 202642
Jun 202642
Jul 202647
Aug 202646
Sep 202643

How 79936 compares

Measure79936Area (799xx, 9 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$54,293$55,929$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.69.813.0
Self-employment share19%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79938 (El Paso, TX)$59,427442
79928 (El Paso, TX)$55,146431
79927 (Socorro, TX)$39,533180
79925 (El Paso, TX)$56,713244
79924 (El Paso, TX)$41,825181
79915 (El Paso, TX)$35,197147

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.